Myron Morales

Myron Morales

Morales & Associates, PLLC
  • Immigration Law
  • District of Columbia, Kentucky
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&ASocial Media
Summary

Myron Morales has over a decade of experience assisting individuals and companies with immigration compliance. He has broad experience in the energy and IT industries and has advised on matters in Angola, Brazil, Canada, Mexico, the United Kingdom, and the United States. Prior to joining Morales & Associates, PLLC, Mr. Morales served as the Manager of Ernst & Young’s U.S. Immigration Law Practice in Calgary, Canada. His practice is now based in Texas.

Practice Area
  • Immigration Law
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
District of Columbia
District of Columbia Bar
Kentucky
Languages
  • English: Spoken, Written
  • Spanish: Spoken, Written
Professional Experience
Managing Attorney
Morales & Associates, PLLC
- Current
Associate Attorney/Manager
Egan LLP
-
Associate Attorney
FosterQuan, LLP
-
Managing Attorney
Lee Lane Smith LLP
-
Associate Attorney/Manager
Allen Kaye PC
-
Education
Harvard University
M.A. (2004) | Government
-
South Texas College of Law
J.D. (2000) | Law
-
Activities: Articles Editor, Currents International Trade Law Journal
University of Texas - Austin
B.A. (1996) | Government
-
Awards
Offshore Excellence Award
AI Global Media
Awarded for work done with companies seeking Coast Guard Manning Exemptions and B-1 OCS visas.
10.0 Superb Immigration Attorney Rating
Avvo
10.0 Superb Immigration Attorney Rating
Avvo
Highest Rating - Immigration Law
Lead Counsel Review Board
10.0 Superb Immigration Attorney Rating
Avvo
Professional Associations
District of Columbia Bar
Member
- Current
American Immigration Lawyers Association
Member
- Current
American Immigration Lawyers Association
Member
- Current
Kentucky Bar Association # 89404
Member
- Current
Law Society of Alberta
Foreign Legal Consultant
-
Websites & Blogs
Website
Legal Answers
71 Questions Answered

Q. My daughter is Dating an Israeli for 2 months. His tourist visa expires 2 months. How can he stay longer
A: He can apply for a six month extension on Form I-539.
Q. What is the best options of us couple (us citizen & dutch citizen) to immigrate to the USA from The Netherlands?
A: If you marry in the Netherlands, that will allow your US citizen spouse to sponsor you for lawful permanent residence. You would not lose your Dutch citizenship. It takes about a year to complete the process whether you do it in the U.S. or in the Netherlands. If you adjust your immigration status while in the U.S., you can obtain a work permit while the application is pending.
Q. Should my spouse correct wrong answers on her DS-260 Application after submission to the Consulate?
A: Have her submit a new DS-260 with the correct answers. Print out the barcode sheet and have her take it to the interview. She can explain the corrections at that time. You can also send an email to the Consulate asking for it to be forwarded to the IV Chief with the corrections explained.
Q. Hi so long story short- I am a US born citizen and my husband a UK born citizen. I want to apply for green card for him?
A: Since he entered on a visa, you can file concurrently. But, since he is leaving on December 1, this will not be enough time to obtain the advance parole document that he will need to return to the U.S. As such, the I-485 would be deemed abandoned and he would have to consular process to complete the residence process.
Q. Hello, I am international student and I have F1 visa and worried to extend my visa,,,,
A: This case should not affect your ability to apply for an extension of your F-1 visa. You should consult with an attorney about a possible U visa application based on the crime committed against you.
Q. My wife just got her conditional green card. Can we live abroad together for 3 years because of a job opportunity?
A: Maybe. She can apply for a reentry permit, which serves as the best evidence that she did not intend to abandon her residence while abroad. You should discuss your work plans with an attorney as she may qualify for Naturalization or a N-460 might help her while she is abroad.
Q. Hi there! What is the issue if my fiance had a wife 8/10 years ago and now we are planning to get married?
A: As long as he completed a divorce, then he is free to marry you. He will need a certified copy of the divorce decree to prove that he is free to marry, but it should not be a problem from an immigration perspective.
Q. Want to file for divorce, both non us citizens. Husband here on work visa which includes wife and kids to be here too
A: Once you divorce, your spouse will no longer qualify as a dependent. Your spouse will have to qualify for an immigration status on her own. Your children will remain your dependents.
Q. Hello I am the victim of domestic violence . I was on dependent visa but i am mother of two kids, both are Amricans
A: If your spouse was a US citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident, you should look into a VAWA petition. If not, then you would need to file a police report and look into a U visa petition.
Click here to see all answers
Social Media
Contact & Map
Office Address
1016 La Posada Dr.
Suite 230
Austin, TX 78752
USA
Telephone: (512) 265-8989