Kyle Persaud

Kyle Persaud

  • Appeals & Appellate, Business Law, Collections...
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&ABlawgsearchSocial Media
Summary

Kyle Persaud was admitted to the Oklahoma bar in 2009, and has practiced law in Bartlesville since that time. Mr. Persaud practices appellate law, civil law, family law, estate planning/probate law, and immigration law. Mr. Persaud handles trial court cases in Washington, Osage, and Nowata counties. Mr. Persaud handles appeals court cases throughout the state of Oklahoma.

Mr. Persaud received his B.A. from Oklahoma Wesleyan University and his law degree from the University of Tulsa. Mr. Persaud is a life-long resident of Bartlesville, and wishes to give back to the community by assisting residents of Bartlesville and the surrounding area with their legal needs.

Practice Areas
  • Appeals & Appellate
  • Business Law
  • Collections
  • Divorce
  • Estate Planning
  • Family Law
  • Immigration Law
  • Insurance Claims
  • Probate
Additional Practice Area
  • Civil Law
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
Education
Oklahoma Wesleyan University
B.A.
University of Tulsa College of Law
J.D.
Professional Associations
Oklahoma Bar Association # 22437
Member
Current
Washington County Bar Association
Current
Websites & Blogs
Website
Persaud Law Office
Blog
Bartlesville Law Blog
Legal Answers
98 Questions Answered

Q. I married then separated from a woman in 2008/2009 she has kids now am I liable.
A: If you and the mother were married at the probable time of conception, then, you are the "presumed father" of the child. Oklahoma Statutes, title 10, Section 7700-607(B) says: "B. A proceeding seeking to disprove the father-child relationship between a child and the child's presumed father may be maintained at any time in accordance with Section 7700-608 of this title if the court, prior to an order disproving the father-child relationship, determines that: 1. The presumed father and the mother of the child neither cohabited nor engaged in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of conception; and 2. The presumed father never openly held out the child as his own." So, if you did not cohabit or engage in sexual intercourse with the mother during the probable time of conception, an you never openly held out the children as your own, then, you have the right to bring a proceeding to disprove your paternity.
Q. After marring my husband he decided not to proceed with the process of applying for my permanent residence...?
A: You are the victim of spousal abuse. The Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) will allow you to apply for a green card without your abusive spouse petitioning for you. This process exists so that non-citizens will not have to be dependent on an abusive spouse, in order to stay in the U.S. To find out more about filing a petition under VAWA, click here: https://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/battered-spouse-children-parents
Q. They is a woman that is flirt with a married man that is my husband
A: If all that this woman is doing is flirting with your husband, that's not illegal.
Q. Can I legally move out of state with my child to get away from domestic abuse?
A: No. You can move out of state without losing your son. The rules for a parent relocating are as follows: If either party (“the relocating party”) intends to move his or her primary residence or intends to move the primary residence of the minor child of the parties over seventy-five (75) miles for a period of sixty (60) days or more when such move is not a temporary absence from the child’s principal residence: A. The relocating party shall furnish the following information to the other party in accordance with the terms set out herein: (1) the intended new address, including the specific address, if known; (2) the new mailing address, if not the same; (3) the home telephone number, if known; (4) the date of the intended move or proposed relocation; (5) a brief statement of the specific reasons for the proposed relocation of the child, if applicable; and (6) a proposal for a revised schedule of visitation with the child, if any. B. The relocating party shall give notice of the proposed relocation of the child or the proposed change of the party’s residence address to the other party on or before the sixtieth (60th) day before the proposed change. If the relocating party did not know and could not have reasonably known of the change in sufficient time to provide a sixty-day notice, then such party shall give notice of the change on or before the tenth (10th) day after the date that he or she knows of the change. C. The obligation of a party to give the notices and to provide the information set out herein shall continue so long as that party is entitled to custody of, or visitation with, the child covered by this order. D. The failure of a party to give the notices and to provide the information set out herein may result in further litigation to enforce the order, including contempt of court. E. The failure of a party to notify of a relocation of the child may be taken into account in a modification of custody of, visitation with, possession of, or access to, the child. The Court may assess reasonable attorney fees and costs against a party who fails to give the required notice provided for herein. F. If a party who receives notice of the intent of the other party to relocate the residence of the child does not file, within thirty (30) days of receipt of such notice, a proceeding seeking a temporary or permanent order to prevent the relocation, the relocation is authorized and may occur without further notice.
Q. My fiance is trying to get custody back of his son after 7 years and his sister has guardianship.
A: Your fiance has a right to be notified of any hearing on an adoption without consent. At the hearing, your fiance should argue that there are no legal grounds for the sister to adopt the child. Click here to look at the state statute: https://www.oscn.net/applications/oscn/DeliverDocument.asp?CiteID=64540 This statute tells, under what circumstances, a child may be adopted without the consent of the father. If the sister does not have ground to adopt the child without consent, under this statute, the court should not allow the adoption.
Q. Will my child support decrease if I have more children with someone else?
A: Yes. Click here: https://www.oscn.net/applications/oscn/DeliverDocument.asp?CiteID=452145
Q. How do I get my husband's ex es to leave us alone and stop harassing us and slandering our names?
A: If the exes have done new things since the judge dismissed the protective order, then you can file a petition for another protective order.
Q. grandparents rights
A: You can file a petition in court to request custody.
Q. Bigamy?
A: Look at your new spouse's divorce decree. Does it say that they can't marry anyone within a certain time period after the divorce?
Click here to see all answers
Social Media
Contact & Map
Persaud Law Office
501 S.E. Frank Phillips Blvd., Suite 205
Bartlesville, OK 74003
USA
Telephone: (918) 336-1124