Yanky Perelmuter

Yanky Perelmuter

Perelmuter Law, Ltd. The Premier Boutique Immigration Law Firm
  • Immigration Law, Business Law, Estate Planning...
  • Kentucky, Ohio
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&ASocial Media
Practice Areas
  • Immigration Law
  • Business Law
  • Estate Planning
  • Probate
  • Divorce
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
  • Contingent Fees
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
Kentucky
Placeholder image for jurisdictions.
Ohio
Placeholder image for jurisdictions.
Languages
  • English: Spoken, Written
Professional Experience
Managing Partner
Perelmuter Law, Ltd.
- Current
Immigration and Licensing Associate
Health Carousel
-
Education
Salmon P. Chase College of Law, Northern Kentucky University
J.D. (2015)
-
Salmon P. Chase College of Law, Northern Kentucky University Logo
Professional Associations
State Bar of Ohio # 0093004
Member
Current
Placeholder image for professional associations.
American Immigration Lawyers Association
- Current
Placeholder image for professional associations.
Websites & Blogs
Website
Legal Answers
20 Questions Answered

Q. Must I return to Europe after petition approval?
A: There could be a number of reasons why USCIS is notifying you regarding consular processing. It is unlikely, but it could be as simple as an error on the form where you checked the box for consular processing. Or there is some underlying reason why you are not eligible for adjustment of status - such as a violation of the 90 day rule. Contact a competent immigration lawyer to review your documents, submission, and notices.
Q. I misdemeanor of first degree , and I have citizenship , does it effect mg immigration?
A: A criminal conviction will not impact your status as a United State citizen.
Q. I have a green card,I had test for my citizen test today they Said to send them police report after that sending decxsio
A: As part of the requirements for citizenship a person must show they possess good moral character during the statutory period leading up to their application for naturalization. The officer is likely requesting your police records to determine whether you meet the standard of a person of good moral character.
Q. My fiance's K-1 visa was denied - is there a way to appeal ASAP?
A: It depends. Was the denial at USCIS or at the Embassy/Consulate? If the denial was of form I-129f then you can appeal. If the denial was at the embassy you cannot appeal. You will have a limited time to act. She can reapply for a visa at the Embassy/Consulate if it is still in the validity period authorized by the I-129f approval notice.
Q. I read Trump wants to take citizenship away from babies that are born in the US to foreign parents.
A: This is very unlikely to happen. Birthright citizenship is a constitutional issue and the President cannot unilaterally make changes to the constitution.
Q. conditional green card received 2 month back through marriage now filling divorce with a 4 month old baby
A: You can file an I-751 with a waiver of the joint filing requirement. This will allow you to remove the conditions on your green card and receive Permanent Residency without conditions. Each case has specific issues that may arise in the process.
Q. My fiance is an immigrant in Italy originally from Ghana. What is best way to bring him here to the USA?
A: The proper option is the K1 fiance visa. You will need to file an I-129f with USCIS. You will need to include the correct evidence and filing fees - the form instructions are extremely helpful in providing that information. Once your petition is approved your fiance can apply for visa to enter the United States. You must get married within 90 days of him entering the United States.
Q. Can a Filipino Citizen marry an American citizen while they are in the U.S. on a tourist visa?
A: Yes. A person traveling to the United States on a visitor visa is limited to activities related to the temporary nature of their visa. Getting married is considered a legitimate activity while on a visitor visa, and is permitted.
Q. Me and my wife on pending asylum case from last 4 years have son born in US. Green card Options?
A: A United States citizen over the age of 21 can petition for the permanent residency of their parents. Without more information it is difficult to say if there are any other options. You should speak with a competent immigration attorney to explore your best options.
Click here to see all answers
Contact & Map
10901 Reed Hartman Hwy
10901 Reed Hartman Hwy
Suite 108
Cincinnati, OH 45242
USA
Telephone: (513) 913-9545
Cell: (513) 400-3523
Fax: (513) 672-2806
Covington
27 East Fourth Street
Covington, KY 41011
USA
Telephone: (859) 261-6200