Svetlana Kats

Svetlana Kats

  • Immigration Law
  • Ohio
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&ASocial Media
Summary

Attorney Svetlana Kats is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association with more then 12 years of progressive experience in Immigration Law practices.
We Provide Every Immigration Legal Service Including: Fiance Visas, Green Cards Based on Marriage, Employment-Based Green Cards, Work Visas, Investor’s Visas, Citizenship, Family-Based Immigration, Deportation Defense.

Practice Area
  • Immigration Law
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
Ohio
6th Circuit
Languages
  • Russian Sign Language: Spoken, Written
  • Ukrainian: Spoken, Written
Professional Experience
Managing Partner
Law Office of Svetlana Kats
We Provide Every Immigration Legal Service Including: Fiance Visas, Green Cards Based on Marriage, Employment-Based Green Cards, Work Visas, Investor’s Visas, Citizenship, Family-Based Immigration, Deportation Defense
Education
Case Western Reserve University School of Law
LL.M. (2003)
Awards
10 best immigration attorneys
American Institute of Legal Consel
Immigration Law Division, Clients Sutisfaction
Professional Associations
Ohio State Bar # 0080407
Member
Current
American Immigration Lawyers Association
- Current
Websites & Blogs
Website
http://www.katsatlaw.com/
Legal Answers
9 Questions Answered

Q. I want to change my employer. I currently hold a valid TN visa, not expired
A: For a new employment you need to obtain a new TN visa. Yes you can request visa at the port of entry- just call Atlanta airoport to make sure that they have NAFTA officer to adjudicate your TN What documents to present really depends on the position that you are applying. If your position requires a degree or license-then you should show diploma or professional license. Other basic documents may include letter from the employer, contract, etc. I would recommend you to consult with the attorney who has experience with TN1s prior to applying. Good luck!
Q. Can I (a US Citizen) petition my step daughter?
A: Yeas if you married child's mom before child's 18th birthday.
Q. When do I actually file to remove Condition from my green card?
A: Agree: file it 90 days before expiration of your conditional GC. Good luck!
Q. H1Brevoke
A: Usually if you file amended H1B petition for your new employer and your new position is substantially similar to your previous position you should be OK. However your case is more complicated since your petition was revoked after your filed an amended petition. I would take a copy of the revocation letter and consult experienced immigration attorney.
Q. I 130
A: Unfortunately everything takes longer now days. What you can do is to request case status on- line. Sometimes it helps to expedite the case. On line status request link is on the " check your case status" page. Hope this will help.
Q. My husband came to the US with a work visa. When i petition him will he have to quit his job until adjustment?
A: Your husband can continue working for his employer while your marriage-based petition and his adjustment of status application will be pending. He will list his current non-immigrant status in his adjustment of status application.
Q. Can I travel abroad without green card in my hands if my green card is currently in USCIS being replaced cause of error?
A: You can not go outside of the US without green card. Make Infopass appointment with your local USCIS office ( you can schedule it on USCIS website), go there with the copy of the correspondence you received from the USCIS and a copy of your ticket and ask them to stamp your passport with the temporary green card stamp. If they'll agree to do that you will be able to travel while your extension is pending.
Q. What document does my mom need to get from the courthouse so she doesnt gets stopped every time she gets into the countr
A: Since your are saying that no charges were pressed agains your mom, the case most likely was dismissed. You can request a certified copy of disposition ( or judgment entry) in the court that had jurisdiction over her case. Hopefully they still have the recotds(or can request it from the archives).
Q. Received USCIS approval letter for mom, Is there a time limit for the rest of process, considering travel ban?
A: Congratulation on approval of petition for your mom! The good news is that this petition once approved stays approved without time limit.
Click here to see all answers
Social Media
Contact & Map
Located in Cleveland, Ohio
5001 Mayfield Rd.,
Suite 103
Cleveland, OH 44124
USA
Telephone: (216) 382-3700
Fax: (216) 373-9142