Leena Ravindra Kamat

Leena Ravindra Kamat

  • Immigration Law
  • California
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&A
Practice Area
  • Immigration Law
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
  • Rates, Retainers and Additional Information
    I answer brief and general questions via email free of charge. Consultation fee for 30 minutes is $150 and is applied toward total legal fee if you retain my office for related services.
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
California
Education
Univ of California Berkeley
Undergraduate Degree
UC Davis School of Law King Hall
Law Degree
Professional Associations
California State Bar # 248538
Member
- Current
Legal Answers
10 Questions Answered

Q. Filed N-400 in June, 2016, had interview on 2/16, passed exams. Officer said he had to review file. How much longer?
A: Hello! USCIS officers can be mysterious for various reasons - they may be new, they may need supervisor approval, or they may genuinely need more time to review the file if they weren't able to do so in detail beforehand. Whatever the case, if they haven't asked you for anything specific and there were no concerns raised during the interview, then more likely than not, the file review is a formality and your case will soon be approved. You should probably except to receive an oath appointment letter in 30-45 days. Good luck!
Q. i was previously married & file joint tax returns. i'm now filing an i 864 for my current spouse. need to show 3 yrs
A: Hello! Firstly, I want to make sure you're using the most recent version of the I-864 - please make sure you download from uscis.gov. I believe the questions you are referring to are part 6, question 19a-c. You should put your total income from the returns in these boxes, even though they may have included your ex-spouse's income. USCIS will understand from your W-2 and/or 1099 forms what your individual income was last year. As long as your latest year's individual income and current income exceeds the poverty guidelines for your household size, you should be fine. No need to get anything from your ex-spouse.
Q. I m on F1 visa. I got i140 approval recently. Can drop from school and stay legal until i get my work permit?
A: Hello! Your I-140 approval doesn't actually confer any lawful status on you. Unless/until you file your I-485 application, which will put you in a period of authorized stay, you still need to maintain some type of nonimmigrant status (such as F-1) in order to stay legally in the US. You won't be maintaining F-1 status if you drop out of your program.
Q. I got married to a citizen on feb.05.2016 and I sent aplication on jun.07.2016 .got work permit but still no interview
A: Processing times vary case by case - the local USCIS office might be low on resources in scheduling interviews, or the case could be held up in a background check. You can check average processing times by service center at https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processTimesDisplay.do If your case appears to be outside of normal processing time, you can put in an inquiry here: https://egov.uscis.gov/e-request/displayONPTForm.do?entryPoint=init&sroPageType=onpt - this could help to clarify if the case is delayed for any specific reason. Otherwise, it will just take some more patience. Good luck!
Q. I filed form i485 and was not aware that I should file form i765 as well. I filed on 7/11/16 and as of 10/4/16 I am
A: It won't hurt to file your I-765 application for employment authorization now, in case your I-485 process gets delayed for some reason. You might consider also filing an I-131 application (for advance parole, ie emergency travel). Both of these applications would be approved via one Employment Authorization Document (EAD card) which would be valid for employment and travel.
Q. m an American citizen and have an Egyptian wife and baby , in order to get her with me to USA ? what can i do ??
A: You can file an I-130 petition. The form and instructions are available at https://www.uscis.gov/i-130 but it may be advisable to get help from a lawyer.
Q. How long is a TN visa good for and can you bring your spouse too?
A: The TN visa is valid for up to 3 years (with possible extensions) and yes your spouse can come as well.
Q. Hi,details of my question is in the more information block below:
A: Even if Company B's petition is denied, this will not result in automatic revocation of your visa through Company A. If Company A keeps your approval active and keeps a job available for you under the terms of the approved petition, you can still come to work for Company A during the validity of the approval.
Q. My aunt became a US citizen about 5 years ago, I know my mother can get a Green Card through her, but can I? (or a visa)
A: Unfortunately your aunt can't sponsor you directly, nor at 26 can you be a derivative beneficiary if she sponsors your mother. If your mother becomes a legal permanent resident, your mother can sponsor you, as long as you are unmarried. If your mother becomes a US citizen later, then she can sponsor you whether or not you are married. Each category has a separate backlog which depends on your country of birth and category of sponsorship.
Click here to see all answers
Contact & Map
Kamat Law Corporation
7567 Amador Valley Blvd
Ste 304
Dublin, CA 94568
USA
Telephone: (925) 361-8233
Fax: (510) 373-2556