Lana V. Elliott

Lana V. Elliott

Elliott Law Group, PLLC
  • Immigration Law
  • Washington
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&ASocial Media
Summary

Lana Elliott was born in the Baltic Region of Russia, and spent part of her life there and part of her life in Ukraine. In adulthood, recognizing a personal passion for helping others, Lana attended medical college where she received a nursing degree with honors. Although she enjoyed working as a nurse, Lana began to realize an interest in the field of Law. For her, Law represented the ability to make a difference, and to help in the struggle to protect an individual’s rights and liberties. Lana pursued her career in law by attending and graduating with honors from the Ukrainian National Academy of Law in Kharkov. In 1999 she chose to begin a new and exciting life in America, studying its legal system. She received her Juris Doctorate degree in 2004 from University of Idaho, College of Law.
Lana recognizes on a personal level the steps, challenges, rewards and frequent obstacles found in the post-9/11 immigration process. With her law degrees, and being an immigrant herself, Lana has become well educated in American Immigration Law. Recognizing her unique insight into an often complex legal immigration process, Lana has devoted her law career specifically to Immigration Law.
Lana practices family, asylum, and other areas of Immigration Law. She also helps her clients to obtain immigrant and non-immigrant visas, green cards and citizenship. In addition to the main Spokane Valley law office in February of 2018 Elliott Law Group has opened a second office in Coeur d’Alene, Idaho to serve immigrant community of North Idaho. Lana works with clients in all fifty states and world wide. She is a member of the ABA (American Bar Association) and AILA (American Immigration Lawyers Association).
Because of her personal experiences with the Immigration Law system, Lana has worked to develop a dedicated team of attorneys, paralegals and assistants who share the same passion for Immigration Law, so that every client’s case gets the individual attention it deserv

Practice Area
  • Immigration Law
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
Washington
9th Circuit
Languages
  • Russian: Spoken, Written
  • Spanish: Spoken, Written
Professional Experience
Senior Attorney
Elliott Law Group
- Current
Attorney
Law Offices of Lana Elliott, PLLC
-
Clerk
Humboldt Superior Court
-
Education
University of Idaho College of Law
J.D. (2004) | Law
-
Ukrainian National Academy of Law
Masters in Law (2000) | Law
-
Honors: Honors
Nursing College
Nursing (1986) | Nursing
-
Honors: Honors
Professional Associations
Washington State Bar Association # 36496
Member
Current
AILA
Member
- Current
Websites & Blogs
Website
Legal Answers
5 Questions Answered

Q. My wife is waiting for her adjustment of status and she has an advance parole document. Is she able to travel to canada
A: Yes, she is able to travel abroad as long as she not only filed her I-131 (Document for advance parole), but also received it. If she just filed and is waiting for it while her AOS is pending, if she travels, her adjustment of status application is considered to be abandoned, and unfortunately, she will need to re-file it (and other negative immigration consequences might apply).
Q. Ive got a question on child US immigration (citizenship) that has been bothering me for a long time
A: I am not aware of the process that would allow a minor to renounce their citizenship. Parents are not allowed to make this decision on behalf of their children. A child must be at least 16 years of age to present himself at the US consulate abroad and request renunciation of h their citizenship. Even then a consulate officer might still find that a child lacks maturity and recommend them to wait util the age of 18.
Q. I am international student who is issued social security card Can I apply for green card ?
A: Unfortunately,being an international student and having a social security card are not sufficient, on their own, grounds to apply for Green Card. There should be family, business, investment, or other relationship that would be a basis for a legal permanent residence (Green Card). I would recommend you to consult with an immigration attorney in your area to discuss your options and potential venues for obtaining Green Card.
Q. What should I do in this complicated case?
A: Unfortunately, it is true that since you became a US citizen, a separate I-130 is needed to be filed for your daughter. You should: 1. Contact the National Visa Center and request to re-schedule your wife's interview. 2. File I-130 for your daughter ASAP. 3. After CIS accepts your daughter's I-130, call 800 number, CIS customer service, and request an expedited process of your daughter's I-130. However, I have doubts CIS will process is expeditiously because your situation, unfortunately, is not one of the grounds for expedited process (you can research those grounds on the CIS's web site). 4. As soon as your daughter's I-130 is approved and is transferred to NVC, pay the $445 bill ASAP, prepare DS-260 and I-864 forms and ask NVC to joint your wife's and your daughter's cases. They should schedule the Immigrant Visa interviews for both of them on the same date. I understand that it is not convenient for you, however, I do not see another option if you want both of them to come to the US at the same time. Good luck!
Q. What happens if a foreigner intentionally overstays their tourist visa in the US?
A: If a foreign national overstays his/her tourist visa in the US, then their visa is cancelled and upon their return to the home country they have to reapply for a tourist visa (and it will be more difficult for them to obtain it). Also, after overstaying, while in the US, they will not be able to change their status or adjust it (with an exception in limited circumstances). Besides, they will start accruing unlawful presence, which, depending on the time they overstay, triggers either a three or ten year bar upon their departure of the United States, which means that without a special waiver a foreign national will not be able to enter the US for either three or ten years. To make it short-the consequences are pretty unpleasant.
Click here to see all answers
Social Media
Contact & Map
Satellite Office
118 N. 7th St.
Coeur d'Alene, ID 83814
USA
Telephone: (208) 667-0566
Fax: (509) 891-9371
Main Office
920 N Argonne Rd Ste 110
Spokane Valley, WA 99212
USA
Telephone: (509) 891-4301
Fax: (509) 891-9371