Kevin L Dixler

Kevin L Dixler

Law Office of Kevin L. Dixler
  • Immigration Law
  • Illinois
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&ABlawgsearchSocial Media
Practice Area
  • Immigration Law
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
  • Rates, Retainers and Additional Information
    Appointment required for new clients. General information provided over phone.
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
Illinois
Languages
  • Spanish: Spoken, Written
Professional Experience
Principal
Law Office of Kevin L. Dixler
- Current
Immigration, visa and citizenship practice working with applicants and respondents at DHS, Immigration Court, Board of Immigration Appeals, and Federal Courts.
Education
The John Marshall Law School
J.D. | Law
-
University of Illinois - Chicago
B.A. | Liberal Arts and Science - History
-
University of Illinois - Chicago
B.S. | College of Business Administration - Marketing
-
Awards
Super Lawyers
Thomson Reuters
Super Lawyers
Thomson Reuters
Super Lawyers
Thomson West
Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. This selection process includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations
Super Lawyer
Thomson West
Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. This selection process includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations.
Super Lawyer
Thomson West
Super Lawyer
Thomson West
Nominated by Peers in Practice
Professional Associations
American Immigration Lawyers Association
Active Member
- Current
American Immigration Lawyers Assn., Chicago Chapter, Ethics Committee
Co-Chair
-
Activities: Organize and facility Annual Ethics Conference, Liaison with CLE Committee, National Ethics and UPL Committees, and related responsibilities.
Legal Answers
158 Questions Answered

Q. I can the the USA on a VWP I overstayed by about a month now. What are my chances I have a final deportation order ?
A: Those who are put in immigration court are usually arrested, or notified after they file an application and the application is denied. A person must be issued a written notice to appear before the immigration court. Usually, there must be proof of service, but a person who is documented should update their address in the system. A person who is on the VWP is not entitled to a hearing before an immigration court, so that is how you should know. A person who enters with a visa waiver admission waives the right to a hearing before the immigration court. That is, they usually don't have a removal order. You have a situation that requires prompt attention. I strongly recommend that you seek an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before you take any further action including departing the United States. Good luck. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Q. I lied on my US tourist visa application, but I received a letter that I was denied because I did not show strong ties
A: I agree. This is unfortunate. A consular official may be able to choose from a variety of reasons to deny based upon an applicant's actions. The misrepresentation may be noted, so that when you do have strong enough ties, the question where you deny that you committed misrepresentation may be used against you in addition to previous answers on an old application. A Section 212(a)(6)(C)(i) reason to deny based upon material misrepresentation is an indefinite bar. What is a "material" misrepresentation is 'sometimes' debatable. In order to overcome the bar to visa issuance, you must have a U. S. Citizen or permanent resident spouse or parent, who can show extreme hardship as a matter of law at the discretion of a USCIS adjudicator if an approved visa is subsequently revoked. If you have concerns, then I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent, ethical and experienced immigration attorney before there are any other complications. Good luck. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Q. My husband is Canadian we received his green card in 2010. It expires next year and we are about to get divorced.
A: The divorce is unlikely to be an issue for simple lawful permanent resident card renewal. However, the USCIS may try review other factors, like his criminal record, if any, among other issues considered on the form due to the long delay. He should consider an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney to discuss some of the factors and consider whether to file for naturalization. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Q. My mother is a immigrant And we are scared about her getting arrested by ice.
A: The alleged plan is to look for people with final deportation orders, but incidental to a search, ICE may find others, ask questions and consider whether to detain, release and serve a notice to appear in immigration court. It can help to review your situation and hers, but it is unclear whether there are any options other than trying to seek relief in immigration court. As a result, I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before there are any other complications. Good luck. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Q. Hello, I need a lawyer for asylum seeker application.
A: You, as the applicant, have the burden to prove with a preponderance of the evidence that you are not only an active member, but were kidnapped, jailed and tortured. You must also prove to the satisfaction of the USCIS that you are a citizen of that nation. You must prove a number of other facts, as well. Finally, you must usually file a complete asylum application with evidence within on year of your entry into the U.S. Otherwise, you should consider other legal options. These applications are more often denied and referred to immigration court, then approved. Most, who are unrepresented, are referred to immigration court (EOIR) for removal. Removal is a polite and vague term for deportation. As a result, I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before there are any other complications. The Chicago Asylum Office handles most claims in the Midwest. You may be required to appear in Chicago for you first interview. Good luck. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Q. Do US consulates give the true reason for denials or default reasons despite unique causes for inadmissibility?
A: You know another reason for the denial, but the consular official likely had the option to select one of many reasons to base the denial upon including INA Section 221(g). It is unclear, but you certainly know that you can be denied, again, in the future for visa fraud through misrepresentation. I strongly recommend a teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration and visa attorney before there are any other complications. Good luck. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Q. Is booking H1b and F1 visa at the same time in a different time line is not a good idea? Different answers from lawyers
A: The proper questions may have been avoided. The issue is what do you want to do; study or work? It should be one or the other for the purposes of the visit. If you apply for something that ‘you don’t need’ at this time, it can be denied. It can also reasonably draw suspicion. Ultimately, another issue is the validity of the H1b and job offer. Perhaps, the F1, as well. If you must find work, or work for an employer other than the petitioner, then the consular official may be reasonably concerned about the H1b visa petition. This may bring scrutiny, among other facts yet to be disclosed. Sometimes, attorneys want to avoid skepticism over the validity of the visas or a client’s actions. Again, either you plan to study in the U. S. or legitimately work for the stated employer. Which is it! Regrettably, consular officials have the right to be skeptical and if they reasonably believe that the visa petitions are ‘questionable’ due to the particular school issuing the F1 or the employer petitioning the employee, then the visa petitions may be delayed indefinitely or revoked. F1 visa fraud is a real problem. H1b visas have been improperly issued, as well. Choose wisely or reconsider both options Perhaps, find a more candid attorney to provide reasonable legal advice. Good luck. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Q. What steps do I need to take to become of majority status and correctly use the name? Indiana and internationally.
A: Again, this does not appear to be an immigration question based upon the terms used. In general, you are required to be a lawful permanent resident before you can live and work in the United States. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Q. Can I as an undocumented alien get health insurance through my job
A: Your employer may have trouble, because you ‘may’ lack documentation insisted upon by the insurance organization and required by law. The insurance company may require a valid social security number or Tax ID#. In general, you should not be employed as a matter of immigration law, so this puts you and your employer in a difficult situation. Federal and State law, unrelated to immigration, may be effected, but as a matter of immigration law, you cannot engage in work without employment authorization from USCIS. I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before there are any other complications. Good luck. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Click here to see all answers
Social Media
Contact & Map
Immigration Law Office of Kevin L. Dixler
542 S. Dearborn St.
Suite 590
Chicago, IL 60605
USA
Telephone: (312) 588-0500