Franchesco Donovan Fickey Martinez

Franchesco Donovan Fickey Martinez

  • Immigration Law
  • North Carolina
Badges
Claimed Lawyer ProfileQ&ASocial Media
Summary

Franchesco Fickey Martinez was born and raised in Eastern North Carolina, specifically Onslow County and its Surrounding Areas. After attending undergraduate school, graduate school, and law school, he wanted to return to his community and start his own practice. In 2015, Mr. Fickey Martinez opened his own practice, calling it Fickey Martinez Law Firm, P.L.L.C. Mr. Fickey Martinez strives to have his law firm be innovative and business oriented. To meet that end, Mr. Fickey Martinez believes that a law firm should be reasonably prices, mostly flat-fee based, and have a high regard for client-lawyer communication. Fickey Martinez Law Firm operates in a very transparent way. At this firm, clients are given an encrypted account with bank level security through the law firm's website. This online account shows (1) real-time billing, (2) to-the-minute activity in one's case, and (3) the client and lawyer are able to securely message and email within the law firm's system. If the internet is not a client's preference, Mr. Fickey Martinez is glad to answer phone calls and see walk-ins. The legal profession is one of service to another, and Mr. Fickey Martinez is happy to serve others.

Practice Area
  • Immigration Law
Fees
  • Credit Cards Accepted
    Accepting: Visa, MasterCard, Discover.
Jurisdictions Admitted to Practice
North Carolina
Placeholder image for jurisdictions.
Languages
  • English: Spoken, Written
  • Spanish: Written
Education
University of Dayton School of Law
J.D. (2015) | Law
-
Activities: Law Review Staff Writer & Deans Fellow
University of Dayton School of Law Logo
University of North Carolina - Wilmington
Post-Graduate Certificate (2013) | Conflict Management and Resolution
-
Placeholder image for education.
Campbell University
B.S. (2011) | Social Studies
-
Honors: Graduated Cum Laude
Campbell University Logo
Campbell University
B.A. (2011) | Spanish
-
Honors: Graduated Cum Laude
Campbell University Logo
Professional Associations
American Immigration Lawyers Association # 39497
Member
- Current
Placeholder image for professional associations.
North Carolina Bar Association # 527129
Member
- Current
Placeholder image for professional associations.
American Bar Association # 02506341
Member
-
Placeholder image for professional associations.
Legal Answers
16 Questions Answered

Q. can a j2 visa holder here with his mom get married to a citizen?
A: Hello Sir or Ma'am, J1 and J2 Visa Holders may have the 2 Year Home Residency Requirement, that would prevent the ability to get a Green Card, unless the requirement/restriction is waived. The Visa Restriction should be looked into first, and if it exists on the J1/J2 Visa, this usually affects "timing and plans." Crimes may or may not affect a Green Card Filing, it depends on the specifics surrounding the crime. Regardless of the dismissal, a copy of the police, court, and prison records are 100% required to be provided to the US Government in the Immigration Filing. Marriage is possible between a US Citizen and a Foreign National. Just comply with the state's marriage requirements. Respectfully.
Q. I live in North Carolina and wanted to know if my parents can become citizens of the US, if i am enlisted NationalGaurd
A: Hello Sir or Ma'am, You would have to speak with an Immigration Attorney to fully assess your parent's options, whether immigration violations could cause some complications, and to determine whether there is a risk of deportation. I do not know the status of your parents. If they are Lawful Permanent Residents, then "citizenship" may be possible. If they have "no lawful status," then they may be able to apply for "lawful permanent residence" (aka green card). Being a service member does provide another filing option for your parents. However, you should have a meeting with an Immigration Attorney regarding your parents' filing options. Respectfully.
Q. my husbands mom is trying to get there citizenship but the lawyer said he needs our tax papers in order. Is this normal?
A: Hello Sir or Ma'am, I do not know if "citizenship" means Naturalization or Lawful Permanent Residence. It is a common confusion in my office with prospective clients. So, I will provide an answer for both possibilities. Tax Documents are normal requirements for Naturalization and for Lawful Permanent Residence (aka Green Card) Filing. In Naturalization, the applying immigrant may add tax documents to show residence in the United States and the fact that taxes had been paid. In a Green Card Filing, a petitioner, household member, and co-sponsor would need to provide tax documents to prove sufficient annual income to sponsor the immigrant. Respectfully.
Q. Can I send two checks that add up to the same amount to USCIS if I didn't pay the right amount on one?
A: Hello Sir or Ma'am, If you paid the improper amount, USCIS will likely reject the filing and return everything to you in a couple months. Please note that USCIS fees increased December 23, 2016. Respectfully.
Q. My fiance is from Sweden. We want to get married early in 2017 and live in USA. I already live here, with our daughter.
A: Hello, You have many different questions, but I will try my best. The two options you'd have is Fiance Visa and Consular Processing. If you plan to marry in the U.S., the Fiance Visa is what you will need. Some think that entering with VWP/ESTA or entering with a B-2 Tourist Visa is a good idea. But in reality, that is an immigration violation that complicates matters and could cost you more in time and money. The Fiance Visa process will have a few months where the soon-to-be spouse is not allowed to work. If you plan to marry in Sweden, you would consular process. The process would last about as long as the Fiance Visa, but after entry into the U.S., the spouse can almost immediately work. You should shop around for an attorney. Some attorneys post their fee on their website (at least that is my practice). The USCIS government fee will increase on December 23, 2016; however, I would estimate the government cost for the Fiance Visa to be around $1800 and consular processing to be around $1200. Respectfully.
Q. My dad is a lawful permanent resident and my brother is a us citizen, which petition will work out for me?
A: Hello, Both may petition for you. However, each will have your Green Card application fall under different categories. The category is important because it dictates how long you will have to wait for a Green Card to become available. You will have to review the DOS Visa Bulletin. The waiting period may be as short as 6 years and as long as 20+ years for a Green Card to become available. You should speak with an immigration attorney to look into possible alternatives. Respectfully.
Q. If I divorce my husband would affect his permit in any way? Can he still renew it every year?
A: If your husband has an attorney, it is best that you raise this concern with the attorney. Merely being in deportation does not give a permit. You need a basis for getting out of deportation and starting the path to lawful permanent residence (aka green card). If the reason for the "Permit" is because of your marriage, then a divorce would remove eligibility. If a marriage was needed when you started the immigration filing, it would still be needed at the end of the filing. Losing eligibility during filing will lead to a denial. More facts are needed to properly evaluate your situation. You should speak with an immigration attorney. Respectfully.
Q. Is it safe to travel on advance parole now that trump will be president?
A: Hello Sir or Ma'am, I rarely recommend leaving the U.S. when a filing is pending, assuming the Advance Parole is related to Adjustment of Status Green Card Processing. However, I 100% would not leave the U.S. on Advance Parole if it is related to a deferred action (DACA). Respectfully.
Q. i just got in the US 9 months ago, is it possible that the person who petitioned me can report me and send me back?
A: Hello Sir or Ma'am, I am assuming you are a Green Card Holder (aka Lawful Permanent Resident) because you mentioned "petition." A family member, even someone who petitioned for you in the past, cannot take away your Lawful Status in the U.S. and force your return to your home country. A petitioner does not have that kind of power once a Green Card is given. Respectfully.
Click here to see all answers
Contact & Map
Fickey Martinez Law Firm, P.L.L.C.
824 Gum Branch Rd.
Suite A
Jacksonville, NC 28540
USA
Telephone: (910) 526-0066